Privacy & Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy for Georgian House Developments Ltd.

Our address for correspondence is Georgian House Developments Ltd, 1 The Old Mill, Blisworth Hill Farm, Stoke Road, Blisworth  NN7 3DB

Our email address for correspondence is info@georgian-house.co.uk

Georgian House Developments are committed to protecting your privacy and information security.  Please read this Privacy Policy carefully so that you are aware of the steps we take to protect your privacy, what information we collect, how we use it now or may use it in the future and what your rights are.

Controllers of information

Any personal information we gather is controlled by Georgian House Developments Ltd, 1 The Old Mill, Blisworth Hill Farm, Stoke Road, Blisworth  NN7 3DB.

We aim to process information about you fairly and in a transparent manner and the aim of this document is to provide you with sufficient information for you to be able to understand what we are doing with your data.

If you are unsure how we are handling information about you or you think we could improve our privacy information please contact Georgian House Developments Ltd in writing at the above address or by email info@georgian-house.co.uk

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

We collect directly your name, address, telephone & email details, plus any information relevant to your enquiry to Georgian House Developments Ltd.

Indirectly we record which pages on our website you visit.

When you use our website or register information with us via telephone, email or writing to us, we may collect, derive, combine, access, or otherwise process your personal information for the following purposes:

  1. To offer, administer and provide our products and services in relation to your enquiry.
  2. To keep you notified of relevant Georgian House Developments Ltd news and information, by email, telephone or by postal mail.
  3. To monitor customer traffic patterns and website usage to help us to develop the design and layout of our websites allowing us to target you with information we think you might be most interested in, including products and services.

Legal basis for processing your data

We undertake the activities above for the reasons below:

  • Point 1 above – to fulfil any contractual obligations we may have when you make enquiries or purchases from us.
  • Point 2 – only on the basis of your consent.
  • Point 3 above – in the pursuit of our legitimate interests as a commercial organisation including the marketing and promotion of our brand, products, and services.

What we do with the information that we collect?

We may share your personal information with selected estate agents in order to facilitate your enquiry.  We may also share your personal information with selected companies to optimise our services, to provide you with the best user experience, to provide technical assistance and to support our marketing activities.

Sharing of your personal information will only occur when this would be allowed given the purpose your personal information was initially collected for.  In all cases, any use of your personal information which has been instigated by us, will comply with this Privacy Policy.

All selected companies may have access to personal information if needed to perform such functions, but will only be permitted by us to use such personal information for the purpose of performing that function (which may include one to which you have expressly given your consent) and not for any other purpose.

We do not transfer personal information about you outside of the European Economic Area.  In the unlikely event we should wish to do so in future, we will only do so to the extent that it is permitted under all privacy and communications legislation applicable within England and Ireland.  If we need your specific and express consent to do this, we will obtain it before transferring any personal information.

We do not sell, rent or trade the data we collect with other companies.

Your consent

By using our website, you consent to the use of any information provided by you, collected from you, or derived based on collected personal information by Georgian House Developments Ltd for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

You have a right to withdraw your consent at any time for any of the processing activities that are based on your consent by sending us an e-mail at info@georgian-house.co.uk

Data retention

We collect personal information for specific purposes and on specific legal basis and endeavour to collect only the personal information required for those purposes.

We store data on customers who have purchased from Georgian House Developments Ltd to maintain accountancy records for a period of 6 years, as stipulated by HMRC.

Once this purpose has been fulfilled and the personal information is no longer required, we will anonymise your data by removing any identifiable information or erase it.

Your rights

You have the right to request at reasonable intervals, access to the personal information we have collected about you. Please refer any subject access request to info@georgian-house.co.uk

When requesting access to your personal data provide as much detail as possible about what personal data you would like access to and include in the subject line that it regards an access request. For complying with your access request, we may ask you to provide us with evidence of your identity plus some additional information.

If you so choose you may request us to rectify or block the processing of your personal data if that personal data is no longer accurate, up-to-date or when the further processing of that personal data would be in violation of applicable data protection legislation.

You have a right to request that your personal data deleted, if the data is no longer relevant to the original purposes for processing, or should you choose to withdraw your consent.

You have a right to receive any personal data that you have provided to us in order to transfer it onto another data controller where the processing is based on consent and is carried out by automated means called a data portability request.

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data where the basis of the processing is our legitimate interests including but not limited to direct marketing and profiling.

You have a right to information about how we are processing information about you and we have an obligation to processes only a minimum of data for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes in a fair, lawful and transparent manner. This Privacy Policy fulfils our obligations to provide you with information but you should contact us directly if you have any questions or concerns.

To exercise any of your rights, please inform us by sending us an e-mail at info@georgian-house.co.uk

You have a right to lodge a complaint about any aspect of how we handle your data by first sending an email to info@georgian-house.co.uk outlining the details of your complaint.  We will make every effort to resolve your complaint internally.  Should you feel that the way we have dealt with your complaint is unsatisfactory, you have the right to then raise your complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK who can be contacted here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Security

Georgian House Developments Ltd are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data, but cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose online. You accept the inherent security implications of sending information over the Internet and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent.

Links to other websites

This Privacy Policy does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. Those websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy, and if you have questions about how a website uses your information, you’ll need to check that website’s privacy statement.

Applicable data protection law

This Privacy Policy has been based on the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). If you are subject to more stringent data protection legislation please refrain from using this website or any of our other services.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may on occasion change our Privacy Policy.  If we do change our Privacy Policy, please check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

 

Cookie Policy

Our website www.georgian-house.co.uk/  uses cookies so that we can provide you with the best user experience and to deliver appropriate content and marketing communications that are relevant to you via a number of mediums. By continuing to browse this website you are consenting to the use of these cookies.

What are cookies?

Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit websites. We use cookies to ensure we give you the best experience on our website

How do cookies work?

The information stored by cookies allows people to use the details to tailor pages specific to users or the page can use the data in the cookie to carry information from one visit to the website or related site, to the next.

Cookies only use data that has been volunteered by the user or that a webserver already has stored.

Which cookies are we using?

There are cookies present on www.georgian-house.co.uk/ that relate to Google Analytics and the browsing sessions itself.  Georgian House Developments Ltd uses Google Analytics for the purpose of monitoring website performance and at no point will Google Analytics be used to track or collect personally identifiable information of visitors to the site.

Source

Name

Purpose

Google Analytics _utma,
_utmb,
_utmc,
_utmz,
Analytics is used by millions of sites worldwide to collect anonymous information about how visitors use the site.
Facebook datr,
lu,
c_user,
xs
These cookies are by Facebook to record if you have liked this page.
Cookie Notification webucookienotice This cookie could be used so that we don’t show our pop-up cookie notice to those who have already seen it.
WordPress Blog wp-settings-1, wp-settings-2,wp-settings-time-1, wp-settings-time-2 Used by WordPress, the Content Management System that powers our blog.
Facebook c_user, data, lu, act Used by Facebook for the Like button
Google + NID, PREF, BEAT Used by Google+ for the share button

We may also collect information about your IP address which may be used to detect the organisation or ISP connecting to the site.

Google Analytics can be disabled across all websites by visiting http://tools.Google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

How can these cookies be disabled?

Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.aboutcookies.org